Events & Activities

Upcoming Events 2022-23

Online Poetry Workshop for Vancouver Division of Family Practice, Physician Wellness, Wednesday, Feb 8/23, 7-8:30 PM. (Free)

Poetry in Parks Workshops, Oppenheimer Park Field House, Thursdays, Dec 1/22, Jan 5/23, Feb 2/23 1-3 pm. (Free)

Launch of the City Poems Contest Stage Two: Poetry Videos, Montalbano Theatre, Vancouver Public Library Central branch, January 21, 2023 featuring Heather Haley and Tom Konyves. (More TBA)

Dead Poets Reading Series, Sunday, Jan 8/23, 3-5 pm, Massy Arts, 23 East Pender Street (Free)

Poets with a Video Camera: Video Poetry 1980-2020, Exhibit at Surrey Art Gallery, Sept 17 – Dec 11/22.

Past Events 2022

School Visit to Royal Canadian College secondary School November 9, 2022

International Reading of Poems by Poetry Filmmakers, People’s Co-op Bookstore, 1391 Commercial Drive, Sunday, Nov 6/22 at 7 pm. (Related to the Videopoetry Symposium and Surrey Art Gallery Exhibit)

“Two or Three Things One Should Know About Video Poetry”, Video Poetry Symposium, Surrey Art Gallery, Saturday, Nov 5/22 at 12-5 pm.

Online Panel on writing about grief with Linda Kash & Cathy Sosnowky, Kaleidoscope Virtual Grief and Wellness Conference, Lumara Society, Friday, Nov 4/22, 3-4:30 pm.

Spontaneous Poetry Booth, Heart of the City Festival, Carnegie Centre, Main & Hastings, Saturday Oct 29, 1-2:30 pm.

Orion Lecture in Fine Arts, “Place as Portal,” University of Victoria, Tuesday, Oct 18, 1:30-3 pm, Strong Building C108 (Free to public)

Strathcona Poems at the Garden, Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Garden, Oct 2/22, 1-2:30 pm. 7 youth, emerging and established City Poems Contest Finalists read and talk about their Strathcona-themed poems, hosted by Fiona.

Reflections and Dreams: Fiona hosts a reading with Chris Banks, Leanne Boschman and Evelyn Lau for Word Vancouver, Sept 25/22, 5:30-6:30 pm, Segal Centre Room B.

Launch of Quarandreams anthology, a collection of ekphrastic quarantine poems by 20 poets curated and based on photo-based art by Maggie MacPherson, Friday, Sept 23/22, 7 pm, Notional Space, 1523 East Pender.

Launch of New Shoots Anthology of Student Writing, Tyee Hall, False Creek Community Centre, Sept 21, 7-9pm.

Canine Library for Kids, VPL and Vancouver Parks Board, Saturday, Sept 17, 1-3 pm (Free) Fiona & the VPL prepared a dog poem display and dog poem worksheets to help kids and families compose poems to read and share!

Reading with Contributors in recent 2022 issues of Prism International Literary Journal, Thursday, Aug 25, 6-7:30 pm, Massy Arts, 23 East Pender.

Evening Gala Reading for Write On Bowen, Cove Commons, Aug 6, 7:30 to 10 PM.

“Ebb & Flow” opening concert of Bach Festival with Early Music Vancouver Society and Pacific Baroque Orchestra. Reading of water-themed poems alongside music by Maclean, Telemann, & Handel. Chan Centre, July 27/22 with preconcert talk about Vancouver’s lost streams with Celia Brauer and Bruce MacDonald, moderated by Bill Richardson at 6:45 PM.

Poetry in the Park reading, Royal City Literary Arts Society, Queen’s Park, New Westminster, outdoors at the band stand, Wednesday, July 20.

Ta’talu Festival, A Rocha Environmental Centre, 1620 192 Street, Surrey, Saturday, July 9, 2:30 PM (Readings from Worth More Standing tree anthology)

Cross-Genre Panel, FTL with Anosh Irani and Jennica Harper (host Bronwen Tate), Wednesday, July 6, 10-11:30 AM for UBC MFA School of Creative Writing Summer Residency Program.

School Visits:

Tecumseh Elementary June 23 1:15-2:30 PM, Tilia Prior’s grade 7 class (Hogan’s Alley poems submitted for City Poems Contest)

David Lloyd George Elementary, June 20, 1:30-2:30 PM, Cindy Chow’s grade 4/5 class (Concrete Poems and Poems to Ordinary Objects/Places)

University Hill Elementary, June 13, 2-3 PM Kate Sian Foreman-Ng grade 1/2 class and with 30 minutes with Andrea MacEwen’s 2/3 class  

Opening Remarks for Launch of Voices of the Street Anthology, Megaphone, SFU Djavad Mowafaghian World Arts Centre, 149 West Hastings, June 22. Workshop June 17th on public reading with readers.

City Poems Awards Ceremony, Alice MacKay Room, Vancouver Public Library, Saturday, June 11. Announcement of shortlisted poets on the City Poems Contest webpage and the City Poems Facebook Page.

Sunday Summer Reading Series, Galiano Inn, Galiano Island, June 5 (Fiona reads with Gary Geddes and Anne Eriksson.)

Panel for Asian Heritage Month, online discussion with Fiona Tinwei Lam, Ying Wang & Nancy Lee with Host Cherlyn Cortes for the BC Centre for Disease Control, May 25.

BC Poets Laureate In/Verse Online Poetry Series reading, BC Writers Summit, BC Federation of Writers online, May 16.

LiterAsian, Introductory remarks at Launch of 2022 Festival, Dr. Sun Yat Sen Gardens, Saturday, May 7.

Launch of Harbour Centre 5’s chapbook, Brine, Historic Kogawa House, May 7th (with readings by Peter Norman, FTL, Robbie Chesick, Rebecca Holand, James Wang, Jaeyun Yoo, Christina Shaw, and Melanie Little).

Downtown Eastside Writers Festival: Welcome speech at Meet & Greet launch on May 5. Carnegie Centre Theatre. Blue Pencil Sessions. Book a 15 minute meeting with Fiona to discuss a draft poem, Friday, May 6, Learning Centre, Carnegie Centre.

Vancouver Writers Fest’s Writers in the Classroom visits, Eric Hamber Secondary and Magee Secondary on May 3 and 11.

Home, Heritage & Migration, A Poetry Workshop , Dr. Sun Yat Sen Gardens, May 1.

Verse Forward, online reading and discussion with Host Phinder Dulai, poetry editor of Canadian Literature, Thursday, April 28.

Verses Festival: Introductory Remarks for April 21 (Hullabaloo) and April 27 (Canadian Individual Slam Poetry Preliminaries) .

Judging National Competition for Finalists Online for Poetry in Voice, airing April 21. More about the competition here.

SFU Lunch Poems, April 20. Live in-person reading at SFU Harbourside with SFU TWS Graduates Adrienne Yeung and Britt McGillivray.

Judging Open Mic Contest for Poets Corner Reading Series, April 20, 2022,

Screening of “Plasticpoems” at the Poetry Video Showcase at the Unbound Poetry Festival, Delta Literary Arts Society, April 9.

Visit to Bronwen Tate’s Intro to Writing Poetry Course, UBC School of Creative Writing, April 5.

The Art of Revision Workshop, TWS Community Workshop, SFU Continuing Studies, April 3.

Poetry & Place Workshop, Free hybrid live and online workshop following Historic Kogawa House AGM, held at Historic Joy Kogawa House and online, March 28.

Writing the City: Crafting Poems about Place, VPL Free Online Workshop, March 19. Recording of presentation based on workshop here on VPL’s Poet Laureate Playlist.

Buried History: A Poetry Workshop at Mountain View Cemetery, Live workshop after a 20-30 minute walking tour on site, March 5 in partnership with Pandora’s Writing Collective.

Poems about Place: Writing Workshop with Heritage Vancouver for Heritage Week, Feb 21.

Point Grey Secondary School, workshop with grade 8-12 student group (Feb 16, March 9, April 6).

Gung Haggis Fat Choy, Sunday, Jan 30 (Annual celebration of Robbie Burns Day and Lunar New Year hosted by Todd Wong with various entertainers, bagpipe music and more, streaming live.) Recording available to view here.

Poetry to Welcome the Lunar New Year, Fiona hosts and reads with Catherine Lewis, James Wang, Isabella Wang, Lucy Yang, & Jaeyun Yoo, Dr. Sun Yat Sen Gardens, Sunday, Jan 30 (Free online). Recording available to view here.

Beyond the Concert Hall, Online interview with Leila Getz, Founder and Artistic Director of the Vancouver Recital Society, January 26, 2022

Workshop with the Downtown Eastside Writers Collective, Carnegie Centre (led by Gilles Cyrenne), Jan 20.

Writing the City: Launch of Vancouver Poet Laureate’s City Poems Contest, online panel with local poets Joanne Arnott, Junie Desil, Evelyn Lau, Alex Leslie & Kevin Spenst, moderated by Fiona Tinwei Lam, Sunday, Jan 16 . Recording on VPL YouTube channel available here.

November-December 2021

Cross-Pollinations: Canadian Health Humanities Virtual Rounds Series, with Leanne Dunic and Armand Ruffo, League of Canadian Poets, Dec 29 (via Zoom)

Socials 10 Class (Teacher D.P. Lee) at Windemere Secondary School, Dec 8 & Dec 17

English 11 Class (Teacher Tanja Boteju) at York House School, Dec 15

Volunteer Party for Immigrant Services Society, Dec 15 (short reading and writing exercise via Zoom)

LLED (Language & Literacy Education) 367 Teaching Writing, Education Faculty, UBC (Two sections: Dr. Bonnie Nish in afternoon and Dr. Kedrick James in morning), Dec 10

Wax Poetic Interview, Vancouver Co-op Radio, with R.C. Weslowski & Kevin Spenst, Dec 8

Moderator for Storied Event: Writing the Past (Michael Prior, Shaena Lambert, Eve Lazarus),  BC & Yukon Book Prizes, Nov 24 via Zoom

Guest reader at re-launch of Betsy Warland’s memoir, Bloodroot–Tracing the Untelling of Motherloss (with Claudia Casper, Jonina Kirton, Miranda Pearson, and Jen Currin) Nov 23  via Zoom

Workshop with the Downtown Eastside Writers Collective, Carnegie Centre (led by Gilles Cyrenne), Nov 18

(See Past Events for Jan 2020-Nov 2021)